Data protection registration

Registration number: 100639

Registration can be verified on the Jersey Office of the Information Commissioner's website, by searching for the registration number, “100639” or business name “Property Planning Services Limited”

https://www.jerseyoic.org/search-the-registry

Privacy Statement

This privacy statement was last updated on Saturday 17th February 2024 and applies to citizens and legal permanent residents of the United Kingdom.

In this privacy statement, we explain what we do with the data we obtain about you via https://www.planning.je. We recommend you carefully read this statement. In our processing we comply with the requirements of privacy legislation. That means, among other things, that:

  • we clearly state the purposes for which we process personal data. We do this by means of this privacy statement;
  • we aim to limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data required for legitimate purposes;
  • we first request your explicit consent to process your personal data in cases requiring your consent;
  • we take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and also require this from parties that process personal data on our behalf;
  • we respect your right to access your personal data or have it corrected or deleted, at your request.

If you have any questions, or want to know exactly what data we keep of you, please contact us.

1. Purpose, data and retention period

We may collect or receive personal information for a number of purposes connected with our business operations which may include the following: (click to expand)

2. Sharing with other parties

We only share this data with processors and with other third parties for which consent must be obtained.

Processors

Name: Hetzner
Country: Germany
Purpose: Website and applications hosting.
Name: Cloudron
Country: Germany
Purpose: Website and application server support
Name: iDrive e2
Country: Germany
Purpose: Backup storage

Third parties

Name: OpenAI
Country: USA
Purpose: ChatGPT
Data: Online chat conversation messages and responsesName: States of Jersey Planning and Buildings Department
Country: Jersey
Purpose: Processing of property planning permission applications.
Data: Planning permission application form data and supplementary reports, when commissioned by clients for application submission.

3. Cookies

Our website uses cookies. For more information about cookies, please refer to our Cookie Policy

4. Disclosure practices

We disclose personal information if we are required by law or by a court order, in response to a law enforcement agency, to the extent permitted under other provisions of law, to provide information, or for an investigation on a matter related to public safety.

If our website or organisation is taken over, sold, or involved in a merger or acquisition, your details may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchasers and will be passed on to the new owners.

5. Security

We are committed to the security of personal data. We take appropriate security measures to limit abuse of and unauthorised access to personal data. This ensures that only the necessary persons have access to your data, that access to the data is protected, and that our security measures are regularly reviewed.

The security measures we use consist of:

  • Login Security
  • DKIM, SPF, DMARC and other specific DNS settings
  • (START)TLS / SSL / DANE Encryption
  • Website Hardening/Security Features
  • Security measures of hardware that contain, or process personal data.
  • ISO27001/27002 Certification
  • HTTP Strict Transport Security and related Security Headers and Browser Policies

6. Third-party websites

This privacy statement does not apply to third-party websites connected by links on our website. We cannot guarantee that these third parties handle your personal data in a reliable or secure manner. We recommend you read the privacy statements of these websites prior to making use of these websites.

7. Amendments to this privacy statement

We reserve the right to make amendments to this privacy statement. It is recommended that you consult this privacy statement regularly in order to be aware of any changes. In addition, we will actively inform you wherever possible.

8. Accessing and modifying your data

If you have any questions or want to know which personal data we have about you, please contact us. You can contact us by using the information below. You have the following rights:

  • You have the right to know why your personal data is needed, what will happen to it, and how long it will be retained for.
  • Right of access: You have the right to access your personal data that is known to us.
  • Right to rectification: you have the right to supplement, correct, have deleted or blocked your personal data whenever you wish.
  • If you give us your consent to process your data, you have the right to revoke that consent and to have your personal data deleted.
  • Right to transfer your data: you have the right to request all your personal data from the controller and transfer it in its entirety to another controller.
  • Right to object: you may object to the processing of your data. We comply with this, unless there are justified grounds for processing.

Please make sure to always clearly state who you are, so that we can be certain that we do not modify or delete any data of the wrong person.

9. Automated decision-making

We make decisions on the basis of automated processing with respect to matters that may have (significant) consequences for individuals. These are decisions taken by computer programmes or systems without human intervention.

The decisions we make in relation to services to offer and delivery will be based on the accuracy of the information you provide.

10. Submitting a complaint

If you are not satisfied with the way in which we handle (a complaint about) the processing of your personal data, you have the right to submit a complaint to the Information Commissioner's Office:


Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF


Jersey Office of The Information Commissioner
2nd Floor 5 Castle Street
St. Helier
Jersey
JE2 3BT


St Martin’s House
Le Bordage
St. Peter Port
Guernsey
GY1 1BR

11. Children

Our website is not designed to attract children and it is not our intent to collect personal data from children under the age of consent in their country of residence. We therefore request that children under the age of consent do not submit any personal data to us.

12. Contact details

Property Planning Services Limited (Jersey)
St Clement
Jersey
Website: https://www.planning.je
Email: enquiries@planning.je
Phone number: 01534 625063

GDPR Data Subject Access Requests

Please use the form below to request a copy of any personal data we may have stored on you — and specify if you have no further need for our data processing, and wish for it to be permanently deleted.

Storage of data subject access requests

Note; once any data stored has been deleted, we will still need to keep a copy of this request for our records, to comply with regulatory obligations.

Privacy-first technology choices

Be assured, we are promoters, supporters and advocates of all personal data privacy needs and expectations, respecting all our website and services users, without prejudice.

You may notice in our Privacy Policy, our avoidance of using common big-tech services, tools and hidden functions. These may, in our view, have complex, convoluted or otherwise questionable data privacy and protection policies across many jurisdictions, beyond our scope.

It is beyond our resources to monitor and, by proxy of usage, endorse such far-reaching services, beyond the absolute necessary, and clearly identifiable.

Our default choice in use of any data processing services is always self-hosted and identifiably managed — for security, privacy, and minimal data footprint — therefore minimising risks of unidentifiable loss, breach, or misappropriation.

We've worked extensively to make technical development choices, where possible, that avoid using or needing cookies — and will continue to work towards a cookie-free website as soon as possible and practicable.

We fully respect all reasonable requests, unquestionably, and encourage all businesses to adopt a similar consideration for privacy rights and protection consideration in all their technology choices and data processes.

GRPR requests in complaints

GDPR requests are sometimes used against companies to highlight flaws in their policies and processes, in lieu of making an example of this in a complaint, and incurring the company time-costs for any perceived time-wasting they may have caused.

We hope that you would not feel the need to do this with us, especially as a small owner-managed business.

We encourage complaints to be raised with us, in the first instance, through this complaints page and form, so we may understand and resolve the source of any issue — with your confidence that it does not in any way affect your data protection and privacy rights, which you may still ask to be honoured, at any time and unquestionably, here.

Identification of legitimate personal data requests

Please complete all details, so we can verify the identity of all requests, respectful of data privacy risks in requests for personal data.

For the avoidance of doubt, relatives and spouses will still need a letter of authorisation, or other verifiable proof of authority in requests.

Response expectations

We will respond within 30 days, or let you know if there is any reason a request may take longer.

This request will remain on file to be automatically deleted after 1 year on live systems accessible by staff, and 2 years on backup systems accessible by systems administrators.

GDPR Data Subject Access Request Form

GRPR Data Subject Access Request Form


Who are you requesting for personal data for?
Please either have the Data Subject sign the application, or attach a letter confirming the Data Subject's full name, address, date of birth, and authorisation for the 3rd-Party named applicant to request access to specified or all of the Data Subject's personal data to be made available under this request.
What personal data storage or processing relationships do you have with us?
What would you like us to do with your personal data?
Alternatively, drag & drop files onto this area.
Alternatively, drag & drop files onto this area.
Is there anything else we should know about your request, or anything specific you are seeking or expecting?
Share via